Recent Posts
Post Categories

Contact Us: 0490 512 599 or [email protected]

 

How To Get a Partner Visa: Our Top 5 Tips

How To Get a Partner Visa: Our Top 5 Tips

Relationships are changing. International travel creates a whole new world of possibility for finding the one you love!

But now comes the difficult part: Applying for a Partner Visa.

Here are our top 5 tips in preparation of a Partner Visa.

 

From arranged marriages to long distance relationships, to de facto couples and long term marriages. Each application process varies.

Daunting task, no doubt, be it from the overwhelming amount of documentation needed or the large charge the government requires to be paid (over $7,000). Applying for your Partner Visa is a scary thing and a large cornerstone in life.

But for those who know this is the next step in their relationship, The Migration Agency is here to relieve the pressure of going in alone! No two relationships are the same and because of that, no visa application process is either. However, because of our experience in the Partner Visa we have been able to compile a list of tips and traps that will help maneuver the Partner Visa path.

Here are our top 5 tips for a successful application!

 

Tip #1: Choose the Type of Visa That Best Suits You

All relationships are different and yours is special and unique! For this reason, choose the visa that best fits your situation.

Two types of partner visas exist:

1: Onshore partner visa

This type of visa is for couples where the applicant is already living in Australia. Whilst applying for this visa, the applicant may be granted a bridging visa allowing them to remain in Australia until the visa processing is complete which can take up to 21 months! Idea for couples looking to live together soon.

2: Offshore partner visa

This type of visa is for those currently living outside of Australia. After the process is completed and the applicant is granted the visa, they may enter and resume living within Australia. This option is much more appealing for relationships who aren’t quite ready to move to Australia.

One thing to keep in mind is that for both applications you will receive a temporary visa first unless you can prove being together for more than three years or have children together. For those looking for a more permanent situation, do not worry! Two years after receiving your temporary visa, you may apply for a permanent one.

Tip #2: Satisfy All Visa Criteria

Being granted a partner visa is not simply a question of “are you in a relationship?” You also must meet the required “partner criteria.”

The Partner Visa criteria can be broken up into the four main pillars;
  • Financial aspects of the relationship
  • Nature of the household
  • Social aspects of the relationship
  • Nature of the commitment

There is a broad range of qualifications you must meet. An example would be, if you are not currently married, you must prove you have been together for at least 12 months. Make sure you are also able to show that you share financial affairs, living arrangements, are committed to each other and publicly declare yourselves to be together.

It is important to meet these requirements. One trap many face in this process is the application rejection. If – for whatever reason – you are rejected, you will not be able to reclaim your application fee.

Tip #3: Prepare Your Supporting Documents

You’ve met all of the required criteria for the visa! Now – how do you prove it all?

Evidence is important. Evidence will get you through the visa process and the more evidence and support for your claims the better off you will be. Make sure that each claim made by the applicant can be backed up by documentation on each subject. Even married couples run the risk of visa rejection if they do not, for example, provide evidence of living arrangements.

Get supporting statements from friends and family. The more claims you can show the case officers the more you are able to demonstrate yourselves to be in a committed and publicly known relationship.

Support your claims with documentation and obtaining your visa should be no issue!

Tip #4: Be Prompt in Replying to the Department of Home Affairs

It is not rare to hear of stories where a married couple who have been living together for a number of years were refused a visa because they did not respond to the Department’s requests for further information.

During your processing there is a chance the Department will write to you requesting further information and documentation. Be sure to respond as soon as possible and within the specified date – typically 28 days.

If you forget to respond or do miss the request all together, your application can be refused. Keep on top of things and check your spam folder!

Tip #5: No False or Misleading Information

Just be honest on your application. Being honest in the process is the best way to show your relationship is genuine. Proofread your application to make sure everything is correct before submitting.

If something is found out to be a lie, the Department reserves the right to not only reject your visa, but bar you from re-applying.

Its better to wait until properly meeting all partner criteria than to never be able to receive a visa!

Help Is Always Available!

Again, your relationship is unique. Each relationship requires different documentation to prove it meets the criteria but don’t let that deter you!

We’re here to help make sure the process goes smoothly for you. If you are not confident in your application, it may be worthwhile to seek assistance from a Registered Migration Agent. They can review your documentation and help manage you through the visa process.

Our approach to the Partner visa process starts with you!

We will assess you and your partner’s individual circumstances and develop a process that fits your needs and considers who you are and what your relationship means to you. What are your living plans? Future education? What is best for your children? Speak with us and we will work you through the procedure that fits you most!

The next step: Book an appointment with one of our agents at [email protected] 

The process doesn’t have to be scary! We are here for you!

The above does not constitute as, or replace migration advice.

No Comments

Post A Comment