Recent Posts
Post Categories

Contact Us: 0490 512 599 or [email protected]

 

Family And Partner Visa Evidence

Immigration And Visa Services For Family And Partner

Family And Partner Visa Evidence

Under the Australian visa regulations, various visa options are available for family members and partners of Australian residents to live in Australia. An Australian citizen can potential sponsor his/her mother, father, children, spouse or other family members to migrate and stay in Australia.

As there are a number of different requirements and visa types, please contact one of our agents for a free assessment today with Partner Visa Evidence (if you have) so we can discuss how to bring your loved ones to Australia.

How it works

You can apply for either temporary or permanent visa by submitting necessary documents and filling out the application form for an assessment.

Under a few circumstances, a temporary visa is issued after the assessment of family and Partner visa evidence, as it normally takes up to two years for a permanent visa to be issued, after application.

Waiver of this two-year waiting period is possible if:

  • You are able to prove that you and your partner have been married or in a relationship for an aggregate of 3 years or more.
  • You and your partner have been involved or in a relationship for 2+ years and you both have a child.
  • If your partner has a permanent visa via an Australian humanitarian program or was given a protection visa.

Requirements

  • You need not to reside in Australia to apply for a family visa.
  • As an applicant, you will be required to maintain every single lawful criterion stipulated under Australian law.
  • And meet legitimate criteria two years after the temporary visa is given.
  • Pay for the visa expenses and application process.
  • Health examinations.
  • Police checks may also be necessary, including the once processed the family or partner’s home country.

Onshore Partner Visa

Partner Temporary visa (subclass 820) and Partner Permanent visa (subclass 801)

You may be eligible for an onshore Partner visa if you are married to, or in a de facto or registered relationship with, an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

family-section-3

The onshore Temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) permits you to:

  • Stay in Australia till a decision is made about your permanent subclass 801 visa.
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia (however there’s no access to government funding)
  • Enroll in Medicare (Australia’s health care scheme)
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted (after that, you’ll need a resident return visa or another visa to come back to Australia).
  • Receive some social security payments

How it works

Two-stage process

A Partner visa typically involves 2 stages:

  • an application for a temporary Partner visa, and
  • later being thought-about for a permanent Partner visa.

The temporary Partner visa is also an application for its corresponding permanent Partner visa, and the applier pays one visa application charge to the Department of Immigration.

Eligibility for a permanent partner visa:

  • You have been married or in a de facto relationship for a minimum of three years, or
  • You have been married for a minimum of two years and you’ve got a baby together.
  • Within the usual two years waiting period in some circumstances like if the relationship has broken down because of domestic violence.
  • Both you, the applicant and your partner should be above the age of 18
  • Qualifying health and character criteria are mandatory.

We have extensive experience in obtaining temporary and permanent Partner visas for people in a married, de facto or registered relationship.

For quality, friendly and efficient advice regarding a Partner visa application, please do not hesitate to contact one of our experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents today.

Offshore Partner Visa

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

You may be eligible for a Partner visa even though you reside outside of Australia if you’re married to, or in a factual relationship with – an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The offshore Temporary Partner visa (subclass 309) permits you to:

  • Enter and stay in Australia till a decision is made regarding your permanent subclass 100 Partner visa
  • Work in Australia
  • The study in Australia (however there’s no access to government funding)
  • Enroll in Medicare (Australia’s health care scheme)
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted (after that point, you’ll need a resident return visa or another visa to come back to Australia).
family-section-4

How it works

Once the applicant submits family and partner visa evidence and applies for a partner visa, an extended eligibility temporary visa is issued. This allows the offshore partner to stay in Australia for two years. Upon completion of two years, the applicant can apply for permanent visa status if the relationship still exists and is continuing.
Unexpected circumstances where a permanent visa may be granted are:

  • The applicant’s spouse expired during this period
  • The applicant and spouse have children under the age of 18
  • They have legally separated, but permanently residing with proper documents

Please note you will be eligible to be granted a permanent Partner visa:

  • You are married or in a factual relationship for a minimum of three years, or for a minimum of two years and you’ve got a baby together
  • Within the standard two years waiting period in some circumstances such as if the relationship has broken down because of domestic violence.

We have extensive expertise in obtaining temporary and permanent Partner visas for individuals in a married or factual relationship.

For quality, friendly and efficient recommendation concerning a Partner visa application, please do not hesitate to contact one of experienced Mr. Migrate agents today.

Parent Visa Australia

There are several visa types for parents of Australian citizens or Permanent residents who prefer to bring their parents to Australia. Mr. Migrate has agents who are specialized in Parent and Family migration. Whether or not inside or outside Australia we will assist you in a range of family migration including Parent, Aged Parent, and contributory Parent visas. Contact us to get updated information on family migration options.

You might be eligible to apply for a parent class visa if:

  • You have a baby who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Your kid has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application.
  • You have a sponsor
  • You meet the Balance of family test criteria
  • You meet health and character necessities.
  • Your debts are cleared in your home country

How long am I able to stay in Australia on a parent class visa?

A parent class visa allows you to:

  • Live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or
  • Or stay in Australia for a lifetime.

According to The Australian Bureau of Statistics, over five-hundredths of Australians have a minimum of one parent who is born overseas. If you’re one among these Australian families and would like to bring your parent to Australia contact us to discuss parent visa pathways.

Family Visa Team provides moral, culturally sensitive, and goal-centered service to each applicant and their sponsors.
By obtaining a parent visa, the parent can enjoy an abundant number of benefits:

  • Opportunity to work and continue studies in Australia
  • Eligible to enroll in Medicare and health care benefits
  • Sponsor relatives to obtain a permanent visa
  • And apply for Australian citizenship (subject to criteria).

Child Visa (subclass 101/ 802/ 445)

The child visa allows a child to come to and stay in Australia to live with their parents indefinitely. the choice of visa will depend on whether the kid is dependent, adopted, a stepchild or an orphan relative, and inside or outside Australia.
The eligibility for this visa is:

  • Sponsorship from a parent or parent’s partner
  • Single parent
  • The child is younger than 18 years of age
  • The child is a full-time student between the age of 18 to 25 years
  • The child is older than 18 years but unable to work because of disability
  • A stepchild of a stepparent who has a legal responsibility to take care of the child

A child, above the age of 18, applying for child visa must not

  • Have a spouse or de facto partner
  • Be engaged to be married
  • Be in a full-time job

Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)

  • Allows the child to stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent partner visa is finalized
  • Is a necessity if the child is to be added to a permanent partner visa evidence

Child visa (subclass 802)

  • Allows the child who is in Australia to stay in Australia

Child visa (subclass 101)

  • Allows the child residing outside Australia to come to Australia and stay with the parents

Adoption Visa (subclass 102)

The visa allows those children to live in Australia who are adopted or going to be adopted by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
Eligibility criteria for adoptive parents

  • Should be 18 years or more
  • Must be either an Australian citizen or hold a permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • The parent must involve an Australian state or territory adoption center during the process of adoption
  • If the adoption was done outside Australia, then the adoptive parent should live in any country except Australia for 12 months before lodging an application for a visa.
  • Must provide sufficient evidence for assurance of support

Orphan Relative Visa (subclass 837/117)

This visa allows an orphan child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.
Eligibility criteria

  • The child must either be an orphan or parents are unable to take care of them.
  • Meet health requirements and have moral good conduct.
  • The child can be sponsored by a brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle, or another legal guardian who is an Australian citizen or holding an Australian permanent resident visa or is an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • The child must be younger than 18 years of age.

If you seek any kind of assistance with family and partner visa evidence or want complete support right from application to approval, contact Mr. Migrate immigration experts. Alternately, you can email us with your queries.